VISION: GS Paper 1

Material For Exam

Recent Update

Showing posts with label GS Paper 1. Show all posts
Showing posts with label GS Paper 1. Show all posts

Thursday, October 14, 2021

Vision IAS Prelims 2021 GS Paper-1 Analysis PDF

09:02

Vision IAS Prelims 2021 GS Paper-1 Analysis PDF

Click Here to download Vision IAS Prelims 2021 GS Paper-1 Analysis PDF

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks
Read More

Tuesday, October 12, 2021

UPSC CSE Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Subject-wise Weightage

07:19

 UPSC Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Question paper is out. We have observed the following general trends regarding this year’s question paper: 

  • UPSC has not followed previous year’s trends i.e. hard and analytical questions. This year’s questions were more basic and applied in nature, similar to UPSC trends in 2010-16.
  • Some of the sections that have been completely ignored, in the previous years by UPSC, have reappeared this year. i.e. Sports and awards.
  • The weightage of ancient & medieval history has been increased.
  • Overall, UPSC has maintained its reputation of being unpredictable. The nature of the question paper is very different from the expectations of aspirants, preparing specifically for UPSC CSE Exam.

UPSC CSE Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Subject-wise Weightage  

SubjectsScience and TechPolitySports and awardsEconomyEnvironmentArt and cultureHistoryGeography
No. of Questions12204141751513

UPSC CSE Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Subject-wise Weightage with comparison to PYQs:
There is not much difference in terms of the overall weightage of the subjects in the question paper. However, there can be variations in terms of sub-topics within the subjects, for example in history more weightage has been given to ancient and medieval history compared to modern history. Following is the year-wise comparison of this year’s question paper:
Subjects20142015201620172018201920202021
Economics1013181618141514
Polity141372213151720
Environment1811181513111017
History2017151422172020
Geography14167910141013
S&T168891071012
Read More

Sunday, October 10, 2021

UPSC 2021 Prelims Key - Paper I (GS) PDF

23:06

 UPSC 2021 Prelims Key - Paper I (GS) PDF

Click Here to download UPSC 2021 Prelims Key - Paper I (GS) PDF

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks

Read More

Saturday, September 04, 2021

IAS Abhishek Surana Rank 10 GS Strategy and Notes Download

08:01

CSE GS-1 Strategy

GS1 usually takes most times of aspirant as subjects like History and Culture are highly time consuming but not really rewarding. I would suggest you to not devote much time to these topics as either the questions would be so easy that everyone would be able to write something meaningful or so difficult that most of the candidate will have no idea what they are suppose to write.

Booklist

  • History – TN Board 11th NCERT, Modern Spectrum, Few chapters from TMH
  • Culture – Nitin Singhania’s handwritten notes+GK Today notes
  • Geography – NCERT, G C Leong, Vajiram class notes
  • Society – Vision IAS Notes, Current affairs

I made revision notes for all material. For Spectrum, I got the summary pages at the end of each chapter photocopied and wrote extra stuff on them for last minute revision.

My evernote collection

Read More

Tuesday, November 17, 2020

UPSC IAS Mains 2020: GS I Book List & Important Resources for Preparation

17:08

UPSC Mains GS I Book List & Important Resources - Polity & Governance

In General Studies II, Polity, and constitution hold the major portion of the whole syllabus and questions come every year. If you are a beginner in this, start your polity preparation with NCERT books. When you have completed the basic stage, go for the advanced books which will give you the depth of knowledge. You can refer to the following resources for Polity preparation: 

Read More

Wednesday, October 07, 2020

Vision IAS Prelims GS Paper 1 Analysis 2020 PDF

06:31

Vision IAS Prelims GS Paper 1 Analysis 2020 PDF

Click Here to download Vision IAS Prelims GS Paper 1 Analysis 2020 PDF
Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks


Read More

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

GS Paper-I Syllabus with Recommended Hindi and English Books

13:13


GS Paper-I Syllabus with Recommended Hindi and English Books 
सामान्य अध्ययन प्रश्नपत्र-1
भारतीय विरासत और संस्कृति, विश्व का इतिहास एवं भूगोल और समाज
GS-Paper 1
Indian Heritage and Culture, History and Geography of the World and Society
क्र.सं.विषयS.No.Topics
1.भारतीय संस्कृति में प्राचीन काल से आधुनिक काल तक के कला के रूप, साहित्य और वास्तुकला के मुख्य पहलू शामिल होंगे।1.Indian culture will cover the salient aspects of Art Forms, Literature and Architecture from ancient to modern times.
2.18वीं सदी के लगभग मध्य से लेकर वर्तमान समय तक का आधुनिक भारतीय इतिहास– महत्त्वपूर्ण घटनाएँ, व्यक्तित्व, विषय।2.Modern Indian history from about the middle of the eighteenth century until the present- significant events, personalities, issues.
3.स्वतंत्रता संग्राम इसके विभिन्न चरण और देश के विभिन्न भागों से इसमें अपना योगदान देने वाले महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यक्ति/उनका योगदान।3.The Freedom Struggle – its various stages and important contributors/contributions from different parts of the country.
4.स्वतंत्रता के पश्चात् देश के अंदर एकीकरण और पुनर्गठन।4.Post-independence consolidation and reorganization within the country.
5.विश्व के इतिहास में 18वीं सदी तथा बाद की घटनाएँ यथा औद्योगिक क्रांति, विश्व युद्ध, राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं का पुनःसीमांकन, उपनिवेशवाद, उपनिवेशवाद की समाप्ति, राजनीतिक दर्शन जैसे साम्यवाद,पूंजीवाद, समाजवाद आदि शामिल होंगे, उनके रूप और समाज पर उनका प्रभाव।5.History of the world will include events from 18th century such as Industrial revolution, World wars, Redrawal of national boundaries, Colonisation, Decolonisation, Political philosophies like Communism, Capitalism, Socialism etc.- their forms and effect on the society.
6.भारतीय समाज की मुख्य विशेषताएँ, भारत की विविधता।6.Salient features of Indian Society, Diversity of India.
7.महिलाओं की भूमिका और महिला संगठन, जनसंख्या एवं संबद्ध मुद्दे, गरीबी और विकासात्मक विषय, शहरीकरण, उनकी समस्याएँ और उनके रक्षोपाय।7.Role of women and women’s organisations, Population and associated issues, Poverty and developmental issues, Urbanization, their problems and their remedies.
8.भारतीय समाज पर भूमंडलीकरण का प्रभाव।8.Effects of globalisation on Indian society.
9.सामाजिक सशक्तीकरण, संप्रदायवाद, क्षेत्रवाद और धर्मनिरपेक्षता9.Social empowerment, Communalism, Regionalism & Secularism.
10.विश्व के भौतिक भूगोल की मुख्य विशेषताएँ।10.Salient features of world’s physical geography.
11.विश्वभर के मुख्य प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का वितरण (दक्षिण एशिया और भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप को शामिल करते हुए), विश्व (भारत सहित) के विभिन्न भागों में प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक क्षेत्र के उद्योगों को स्थापित करने के लिये ज़िम्मेदार कारक।11.Distribution of key natural resources across the world (including South Asia and the Indian sub-continent); factors responsible for the location of primary, secondary and tertiary sector industries in various parts of the world (including India).
12.भूकंप, सुनामी, ज्वालामुखीय हलचल, चक्रवात आदि जैसी महत्त्वपूर्ण भू-भौतिकीय घटनाएँ, भौगोलिक विशेषताएँ और उनके स्थान- अति महत्त्वपूर्ण भौगोलिक विशेषताओं (जल-स्रोत और हिमावरण सहित) और वनस्पति एवं प्राणिजगत में परिवर्तन और इस प्रकार के परिवर्तनों के प्रभाव।12.Important Geophysical phenomenasuch as Earthquakes, Tsunami, Volcanic activity, Cyclone etc., geographical features and their location- changes in critical geographical features (including Water bodies and Ice-caps) and in flora and fauna and the effects of such changes.

Read More

Saturday, October 19, 2019

UPSC CSE Mains 2019 General Studies Paper 1 Solution PDF Download

20:55




UPSC CSE Mains 2019 General Studies Paper 1 Solution PDF Download





Click Here to download UPSC CSE Mains 2019 General Studies Paper 1 Solution PDF
Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks




Read More

Saturday, September 21, 2019

UPSC Mains 2019 Paper GS 1 PDF Download Held in 21 Sept, 2019

12:57

UPSC Mains 2019 Paper GS 1 PDF Download Held in 21 Sept, 2019





Click Here to download UPSC Mains 2019 Paper GS 1 PDF 
Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks



Read More

Thursday, July 04, 2019

General Science GS Paper 1 For Civil services Preliminary Examination Pdf

17:14




Click Here to download General Science GS Paper 1 For Civil services Preliminary Examination Pdf

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks



Read More

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

Complete UPSC Notes (Hindi Medium) GS-I GS-II, GS-III & GS-IV

15:19





इश पोस्ट में आपको UPSC  की पूरी स्टडी मटेरियल एक साथ दी जा रही है.
Read More

Thursday, May 23, 2019

India after Independence in Hindi by Paramount Pdf Download

17:52




India after Independence in Hindi by Paramount 


JOIN MATERIAL FOR EXAM TELEGRAM--CLICK HERE

JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE-CLICK HERE

JOIN OUR FACEBOOK GROUP-CLICK HERE



Click Here to Download India after Independence in Hindi by Paramount 



Read More