VISION: cse2021

Material For Exam

Recent Update

Showing posts with label cse2021. Show all posts
Showing posts with label cse2021. Show all posts

Sunday, November 14, 2021

NCERT History MCQs For UPSC Prelims Exams PDF

14:30

NCERT History MCQs For UPSC Prelims Exams PDF

Click Here to download NCERT History MCQs For UPSC Prelims Exams PDF

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks
Read More

NCERT Geography MCQs For UPSC Prelims Exams PDF

14:27

NCERT Geography MCQs For UPSC Prelims Exams PDF

Click Here to download NCERT Geography MCQs For UPSC Prelims Exams PDF

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks
Read More

Saturday, October 30, 2021

UPSC CSE Mains Topic Wise Previous Year Questions GS Paper-1 (2013-2020) PDF

Thursday, October 28, 2021

Vision IAS Essay Value Added Material Complete Download

08:09

Vision IAS Essay Value Added Material Complete Download

Click Here to download Vision IAS Essay Value Added Material 

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks
Read More

Saturday, October 16, 2021

UPSC TOPPER GAURAV AGARWAL ECONOMY OPTIONAL STUDY NOTES PDF

Thursday, October 14, 2021

Vision IAS Prelims 2021 GS Paper-1 Analysis PDF

09:02

Vision IAS Prelims 2021 GS Paper-1 Analysis PDF

Click Here to download Vision IAS Prelims 2021 GS Paper-1 Analysis PDF

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks
Read More

Tuesday, October 12, 2021

UPSC CSE Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Subject-wise Weightage

07:19

 UPSC Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Question paper is out. We have observed the following general trends regarding this year’s question paper: 

  • UPSC has not followed previous year’s trends i.e. hard and analytical questions. This year’s questions were more basic and applied in nature, similar to UPSC trends in 2010-16.
  • Some of the sections that have been completely ignored, in the previous years by UPSC, have reappeared this year. i.e. Sports and awards.
  • The weightage of ancient & medieval history has been increased.
  • Overall, UPSC has maintained its reputation of being unpredictable. The nature of the question paper is very different from the expectations of aspirants, preparing specifically for UPSC CSE Exam.

UPSC CSE Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Subject-wise Weightage  

SubjectsScience and TechPolitySports and awardsEconomyEnvironmentArt and cultureHistoryGeography
No. of Questions12204141751513

UPSC CSE Prelims 2021 GS Paper 1 Subject-wise Weightage with comparison to PYQs:
There is not much difference in terms of the overall weightage of the subjects in the question paper. However, there can be variations in terms of sub-topics within the subjects, for example in history more weightage has been given to ancient and medieval history compared to modern history. Following is the year-wise comparison of this year’s question paper:
Subjects20142015201620172018201920202021
Economics1013181618141514
Polity141372213151720
Environment1811181513111017
History2017151422172020
Geography14167910141013
S&T168891071012
Read More

Sunday, October 10, 2021

UPSC 2021 Prelims Key - Paper I (GS) PDF

23:06

 UPSC 2021 Prelims Key - Paper I (GS) PDF

Click Here to download UPSC 2021 Prelims Key - Paper I (GS) PDF

Click Here to Like our Facebook page for latest updates and free ebooks

Read More